Tuesday, June 5, 2007

Pics????



Oh my God, I don't believe it! It let me upload a picture! I love this one of the two terrors (and terrier!) They can fight like cats and dogs but they are as thick as thieves at the end of the day. I was lucky to get this picture they thought I'd stopped clicking! Myself and The Missus (forgot about that nickname in an earlier post...) came home from town today and you'd swear she hadn't seen him for months! It's the same every day we pick him up from school. Slobbering all over him (even I feel sorry for him sometimes). But 20 minutes later they're killing each other. It's natural I know and I try not to get too involved unless it gets rough. It's funny, if she learns something new, Cathal is the first one she wants to show. If Cathal teaches her something new, they want to show everyone, and if anyone else was to be a bit "untoward" to Leah, Cathal is fit to kill. I know it's the same still in my family. I can bitch about my sister but God help you if you try it!!!!

I'm going to try to print out this photo to scrap it. I'm thinking "Butterfly kisses". Saw that somewhere and thought it was lovely. Photo printer is still sulking after having the beaker of milk spilt into it though. Thank God my brother bought one too (and never uses it, imagine how much ink he has!!! I'm on my 2nd and have another filled) I'll try it tomorrow as I've left it to dry now for over a week but I think she's a gonner (maybe I shouldn't have used it just after the "incident"????)

Anyways it could be worse, I don't care 'cause the sun is back and my friend Jean is back! Yay! I've somone to chat to at 2am on the forum when I can't sleep! Speaking of which, I went to bed at 10 PM last night and the way our house is, the front catches all the sun from about 2pm onwards. I opened windows, slept under a sheet (for about 5 minutes) and the heat was killing me. It was like being on holidays again. We've been on 2 foreign holidays. Both in the height of summer and both times never checked was there air conditioning. No x 2. Many many fans bought and still sweltered. That's what you get for leaving things till the last minute Jerry....

We're not going on holidays this year. Mostly because the kids are so hyper it isn't a holiday and partley because Jerry has set up his own business. Fingers crossed this time in 5 years time we can affoard a holiday again and the kids will know how to behave themselves (so we can leave them at home with Mamó!!!!!)

2 people have answered my tag, pull your socks up people!!!!

5 comments:

jeanjeany said...

Ohhhhhhh Neasa they look soooooooooo cute,what a memory for them when they get older,i just adore it,yes u will most definetely have to scrap it hun.All kiddies can argue hun but still waters run deep,no one will ever hurt their own,yes even as adults we carry this trait,if we didn't have our ups & downs with our sisters/brothers the world would be a boring place,just sit back & enjoy the squabbling because all to soon it will stop & they will have grown up.I had butterfly kisses written on a pic of Dar with his grandad,it was a brush from psp 7 that i used & i love that saying it just says it all.Last night was extremely hot hun,we had windows open,fans on,covers off & we were still too hot.On our holiday the airconditioning was 10 euro a day cheeks pups they were,we had to have it as it was so hot,cheeky bleedin beggars.With the weather we are having this yr Neasa hun u don't need a holiday,anyway there is nothing like relaxing with the kids in their own familiar surroundings with all the space they need,not being cramped into small rooms abroad with 36 heat........hotttttttttttttttt..........lol.Hmmm yes i did answer the tag 3 times..........lmao i think i got it right this time............hmmmmmm just wondering who to tag.....lol

Karva said...

cool pics neasa, love it

eva birdthistle said...

Awwwww, lookie at the cute kiddies. Its going to make a wonderful LO :-)

Audrey said...

Fab photo Neasa !!!

Haven't got around to the tagging yet, will do soon!!!! ;-)

Jackie said...

Lovely photo Neasa